Potten End Bowls Club
Potten End Bowls Club

Address:

Potten End Bowls Club

Hempstead Lane
Potten End

Herts HP4 2QJ

Want to become a member?

Call Sheila on:

01442 862887

News

 

The Fred Hawley Trophy 

was won by

Alan Jones

 

CONGRATULATIONS

 

*****

CLUB

FINALS WEEKEND

15th and 16th September

 

Keep the date free just in case!

*****

 

Fixtures and Results

Dress code:

The dress code for rolls ups have changed. You can wear casual clothes for a roll up, but you must wear bowls shoes.

Find all Potten End's fixture dates and results here.

April 2018

 

DATE

DAY

TEAM

RINKS

VENUE

TIME

DRESS

RESULT

APRIL

 

26

THU

GREEN OPENS

2.00

 

28

SAT

BERKHAMSTED

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.45

W

Lost

111 - 84

29

SUN

HATFIELD

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

54 - 55

30

MON

P/E 2 V BUSHEY 2 CL

1 C/L L

HOME

2.30

G

Lost

11 - 24

 

May 2018

 

MAY

RESULT

2

WED

ASTON CLINTON

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

CANCELLED

5

SAT

FLITWICK

4 M

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

57 - 101

6

SUN

OPEN DAY

6 RINKS

HOME

10.00

 

7

MON

FRED HAWLEY TROPHY

6 MIXED

HOME

2.00

G

Won by Alan Jones

9

WED

PAVILION

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

58 - 80

10

THU

DUNSTABLE TOWN

3 T L

AWAY

2.00

G

Lost

58 - 41

12

SAT

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

96 - 93

13

SUN

CHESHAM

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

89 -72

19

SAT

CHESS VALE

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

64 - 84

20

SUN

BARTON LE CLAY

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost 

77 -74

21

MON

P/E2 V TRING CL

1 C/L L

HOME

2.30

G

Won

20 - 16

23

WED

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

5 M

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

83 - 113

24

THU

W&D RAY CUP 1ST RD – BYE

 

25

FRI

LINSLADE

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

81 - 50

26

SAT

LUTON TOWN

5 T M

HOME

2.30

W

Won

95 - 80

27

SUN

LUTON WEST END

4 T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

50 - 73

28

MON

MIXED FOURS CO

6 MIXED

HOME

10.00

G

Won by Doug Howard, Richard Abrahart, Eddie Clark and Sheila Howling

30

WED

LITTLE GADDESDEN

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

73 - 58

30

WED

W&D GRIFFIN CUP 1ST RD V KITCHENERS

2 M

HOME

6.00

G

 

June 2018

 

JUNE

RESULT

1

FRI

PAVILION W&D LEAGUE

1 L W&D

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

28 -10

2

SAT

HOUGHTON REGIS

4 M / 2 L

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

87 - 66

3

SUN

BEECH HILL

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

57 - 77

6

WED

BATCHWOOD HALL

4 T M

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

68 - 53

7

THU

W&D RAY CUP 2ND RD V CASSIOBURY

3 M

AWAY

6.00

G

 

8

FRI

P/E1 V HERTS1 CL

1 C/L L

HOME

2.30

G

Won

28 - 15

9

SAT

HATFIELD

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

112 - 122

10

SUN

CROXLEY GUILD

5 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

67 - 115

11

MON

LINSLADE

3 T L

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

31 - 67

13

WED

DUNSTABLE TOWN

3 T L

HOME

2.30

G

Draw

28 - 28

13

WED

W&D GRIFFIN CUP 2ND RD

2 M

 

15

FRI

CROXLEY GUILD CL

2 C/L M

HOME

6.00

G

 

16

SAT

REDBOURN

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.00

W

Draw

68 - 38

17

SUN

LEIGHTON BUZZARD

5 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Cancelled

18

MON

MET POLICE W&D LEAGUE

1 L W&D

AWAY

5.30

G

 

20

WED

ST ALBANS CLARENCE

5 T M

HOME

2.30

G

Won

83 - 66

21

THU

W&D RAY CUP 3RD RD

3 M

Won by

Potten End

22

FRI

CASSIOBURY W&D LEAGUE

1 L W&D

AWAY

2.30

G

 

23

SAT

HARPENDEN

4 M

AWAY

2.00

W

Lost

84 - 69

23

SAT

LADIES 2 WOOD TRIPLES DAY

6 T L

HOME

10.00

G

To be decided on Finals Weekend

24

SUN

CHEDDINGTON

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

69 - 111

25

MON

KITCHENERS

3 D/SHIELD

AWAY

6.00

G

 

28

THU

W&D GRIFFIN CUP 3RD RD

2 M

 

 

 

 

29

FRI

CHESHAM

3 T L

AWAY

2.00

G

Won

45 - 52

30

SAT

HAZELLS

6 T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

92 - 108

July 2018

 

JULY

RESULT

1

SUN

KITCHENERS

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

4

WED

NORTH MYMMS

4 M / 2 L

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

66 - 70

6

FRI

CHEDDINGTON

3 T L

HOME

2.30

W

Won

35 - 25

7

SAT

HOUGHTON REGIS

4 M / 2 L

HOME

2.30

W

Cancelled

 

         

 

 

9

MON

KINGS LANGLEY

3 D/SHIELD

HOME

6.00

G

 

11

WED

HATFIELD

4 M

AWAY

2.00

G

Lost

77 - 64

11

WED

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

3 T L

HOME

2.30

G

Won

54 - 28

12              

THU

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

14

SAT

LADIES OPEN GALA

6 L

HOME

10.00

W

 

15

SUN

BATCHWOOD

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Cancelled

16

MON

RADLETT W&D LEAGUE

1 L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

 

18

WED

REDBOURN

4 T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

 

21

SAT

DUNSTABLE TOWN

4 M

AWAY

2.30

W

 

 

           

 

22

SUN

BOVINGDON

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

23

MON

HOSTING: MENS CLUB CHAMP FINAL

6 RINKS

HOME

5.00

G

 

25

WED

TRING

4 M

HOME

2.30

G

 

26

THU

BERKHAMSTED

3 D/SHIELD

HOME

5.30

G

 

27

FRI

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

27

FRI

HOSTING: W&D FRI NIGHT LEAG FINAL

6 RINKS

HOME

5.30

G

 

28

SAT

LADYGATE

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

29

SUN

ST ALBANS CLARENCE

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

30

MON

MET POLICE CL

2 C/L M

AWAY

5.30

G

 

31

TUES

P/E 1 V CROXLEY GUILD CL

1 C/L L

AWAY

2.30

G

 

August 2018

 

AUG

RESULT

1

WED

KITCHENERS

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

 

1

WED

HOSTING: W&D MEN V W&D LADIES

6 RINKS

HOME

5.45

G

 

2

THU

RICKMANSWORTH W&D

1 L W&D

AWAY

2.30

G

 

4

SAT

HARPERBURY

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

 

           

 

5

SUN

MENS TRIPLES DAY

6 T MEN

HOME

10.00

G

 

7

TUE

KITCHENERS W&D

1 L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

 

8

WED

LITTLE GADDESDEN CL

2 C/L M

HOME

5.00

G

 

9

THU

AMERSHAM

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

 

10

FRI

P/E 1 V BERKHAMSTED 2 CL

1 C/L L

HOME

2.30

G

 

11

SAT

MIXED TRIPLES DAY

6 T MIXED

HOME

10.00

G

 

12

SUN

LUTON WEST END

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

13

MON

OXHEY W&D

1 L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

 

15

WED

MIXED OPEN GALA

6 MIXED

HOME

10.00

W

 

17

FRI

P/E 2 V BERKHAMSTED 1 CL

1 C/L L

AWAY

2.45

G

 

18

SAT

ST ALBANS CLARENCE

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

19

SUN

MET POLICE

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

20

MON

HOSTING: W&D LADIES SEMI-FINALS

4 L

HOME

2.30

G

 

21

TUE

TRING

3 D/SHIELD

AWAY

5.00

G

 

22

WED

HARPENDEN

4 T M

HOME

2.00

G

 

24

FRI

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

25

SAT

LADIES TRIPLES DAY

6 T L

HOME

10.00

G

 

26

SUN

HAZELLS

6 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

27

MON

CAPTAIN V VICE CAPTAIN

6 MIXED

HOME

2.00

G

 

28

TUE

LADIES JUBILEE CUP FINAL

 

29

WED

HOSTING: LADIES COUNTY V SUSSEX

6 L

HOME

2.00

W

 

30

THU

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

3 D/SHIELD

AWAY

4.00

G

 

september 2018

 

SEPT

RESULT

1

SAT

RICKMANSWORTH

5 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

2

SUN

LINSLADE

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

4

TUE

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

4 T L

AWAY

2.30

G

 

5

WED

HARPERBURY

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

 

6

THU

BOVINGDON

3 D/SHIELD

HOME

4.00

G

 

8

SAT

BARTON LE CLAY

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

9

SUN

CHESSVALE

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

10

MON

AMERSHAM

4 T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

 

12

WED

BATCHWOOD HALL

4 T M

HOME

2.30

G

 

12

WED

HARPENDEN

3 T L

AWAY

2.00

G

 

15

SAT

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND

 

HOME

10.00

W

 

16

SUN

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND

 

HOME

10.00

W

 

19

WED

RADLETT

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

 

20

THU

ST ALBANS CLARENCE

3 T L

AWAY

2.30

W

 

21

FRI

LEIGHTON BUZZARD COMP (FLOODLIT)

2 MIXED

AWAY

6.00

G

 

22

SAT

WENDOVER

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

23

SUN

HENDON

5 T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

25

TUE

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

5 M

HOME

2.30

G

 

29

SAT

CLUB DAY

6 MIXED

HOME

1.00

G

 

29

SAT

GREEN CLOSES

 

30

SUN

WING

4 T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

WINTER INDOOR FIXTURES 2018 - 2019

 

 

WINTER INDOOR FIXTURES

 

2018                                                                                                                                               RESULT

13  OCT       

SAT

HARPENDEN

4 MIXED

T & B

2.30

W

 

5 NOV

MON

HARPENDEN

3 T L

T & B

2.00

G

 

25 NOV

SUN

WATFORD IBC

6 MIXED

MEAL

2.30

W

 

8 DEC

SAT

HERTS

4 MIXED

SAND

6.30

G

 

 

2019

16 JAN

WED

FOXHILL

6 MIXED

MEAL

2.30

G

 

10 FEB

SUN

HARPENDEN

4 MIXED

T & B

2.30

W

 

9 MAR

SAT

HERTS

4 MIXED

SAND

6.30

G

 

4 APR

THURS

HERTS

3 T L

T & B

2.30

G

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Potten End Bowls Club