Potten End Bowls Club
Potten End Bowls Club

Address:

Potten End Bowls Club

Hempstead Lane
Potten End

Herts HP4 2QJ

Want to become a member?

Call Sheila on:

01442 862887

News

 

 

PRESENTATION DINNER

Little Hay Golf Club

Friday 

8th November 2019

6.30pm 

 

 

 

Fixtures and Results

Dress code:

The dress code for rolls ups have changed. You can wear casual clothes for a roll up, but you must wear bowls shoes.

Find all Potten End's fixture dates and results here.

APRIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

THU

GREEN OPENS

6

HOME

11.00

 

 

19

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

SAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

SUN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

SAT

BERKHAMSTED

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

101 - 132

28

SUN

HATFIELD

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

82 - 127

29

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

WED

ASTON CLINTON

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Lost

63 - 64

 

2

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

SAT

FLITWICK

4 M

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

63 - 65 

5

SUN

OPEN DAY

6

HOME

11.00

 

 

6

MON

FRED HAWLEY TROPHY

6 MIXED

HOME

2.00

G

Won by

Helen 

Robson

7

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

WED

PAVILION

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Cancelled

9

THU

DUNSTABLE TOWN

3T L

HOME

2.30

G

Lost

24 - 74

10

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

SAT

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

99 - 118

12

SUN

CHESHAM

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.00

W

Lost

86 - 72

 

13

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

TUE

HOST HERTS V SUSSEX

6 M

HOME

2.00

W

 

15

WED

BOVINGDON

2 M C/L

AWAY

6.00

G

 

16

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

SAT

CHESSVALE

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

78 - 45

19

SUN

BARTON LE CLAY

4 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

76 - 50

20

MON

BUSHEY

1 L W/DLG

AWAY

5.30

G

 

21

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

WED

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

5 M

HOME

2.30

G

Won

105 - 74

23

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

FRI

LINSLADE

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Lost

50 - 58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

SAT

LUTON TOWN

 

5T M

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

59 -135

26

SUN

LUTON WEST END

 

4T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Cancelled

27

MON

MIXED FOURS COMP

6

HOME

10.00

G

Won by Steve W, Annie RT, Steve G and Helen R

28

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

WED

LITTLE GADDESDEN

 

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Won

87 - 37

29

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31`

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

SAT

 

HOUGHTON REGIS

4 M 2 L

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

96 -135

2

SUN

BEECH HILL

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

73 - 74

 

3

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5**

WED

BATCHWOOD

4 T M HOME 2.30 G

LOST

54 - 82

             

 

 

6

THU

RAY CUP ROUND 1

3 M

AWAY

5.30

G

 

 

7

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

SAT

HATFIELD

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

98 - 84

 

9

SUN

CROXLEY GUILD

5T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

110 - 71

 

10

MON

LINSLADE

3T L

HOME

2.30

W

CANCELLED

BAD WEATHER

 

11

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

WED

DUNSTABLE TOWN

3T L

AWAY

2.30

G

CANCELLED

 

12

WED

GRIFFIN CUP ROUND 2

2 M

AWAY

5.30

G

 

 

13

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

SAT

REDBOURN

4T MIXED

AWAY

2.00

W

Lost

79 - 53

 

16

SUN

LEIGHTON BUZZARD

5T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

48 - 36

 

17

MON

TRING

1 L W&D

HOME

6.00

G

 

 

18

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

WED

W&D V N HERTS

6 L

HOME

2.00

W

Won by

W and D

 

19

WED

ST ALBANS CLAR PARK

5T M

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

63 - 59

 

20

THU

RAY CUP ROUND 2

3 M

 

 

 

 

 

21

FRI

CASSIOBURY

1 L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

Won

32 - 8

 

22

SAT

HARPENDEN

5 M

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

79 - 92

 

23

SUN

CHEDDINGTON

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

93 - 76

 

24

MON

KITCHENERS

3 DAC SH

HOME

6.00

G

Won by Potten End

 

25

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

THU

GRIFFIN CUP ROUND 3

2 M

 

 

 

 

 

28

FRI

CHESHAM

3T L

HOME

2.30

G

Won

25 - 18

 

29

SAT

HAZELLS

6T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

76 - 70

 

30

SUN

KITCHENERS

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

85 57

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

MON

CASSIOBURY

2 M C/L

HOME

6.00

G

 

2

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

WED

NORTH MYMMS

4 M 2 L

HOME

2.30

G

Won

105 - 75

4

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

FRI

CHEDDINGTON

3T L

AWAY

2.00

W

Lost

33 - 31

6

SAT

HOUGHTON REGIS

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Won

70 - 75

7

SUN

LADIES 2 WOOD TRIPLES

6T L

HOME

10.00

G

Postponned

8

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

WED

HATFIELD

4 M

HOME

2.00

G

Lost

53 - 67

10

WED

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

3T L

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

21 - 37

11

THU

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

 

 

 

 

12

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

SAT

LADIES OPEN GALA

6 L

HOME

10.00

W

 

14

SUN

BATCHWOOD

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.00

W

Won

56 - 61

15

MON

BERKHAMSTED

1L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

Won

16

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

WED

REDBOURN

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

 

18

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

FRI

REDBOURN

1LCL

AWAY

6.00

G

 

20

SAT

DUNSTABLE TOWN

4 M

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

58 - 84

21

SUN

RAY CUP S/F 7 FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

21

SUN

BOVINGDON

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Cancelled

22

MON

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

 

 

 

 

23

TUE

KITCHENERS

1 L C/L

HOME

2.30

G

 

24

WED

TRING

4 M

AWAY

2.30

G

 

25

THU

BERKHAMSTED

3 DAC SH

AWAY

5.30

G

 

26

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

SAT

LADYGATE

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

127 -  103

28

SUN

BARTON LE CLAY

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

29

MON

MET POLICE (BUSHEY)

2 M C/L

AWAY

6.00

G

 

30

TUE

CROXLEY GUILD

1 L W&D

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

31

WED

KITCHENERS

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Lost

63 - 74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

THU

RICKMANSWORTH

1 L W&D

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

23 - 22

 

1

THU

LADIES JUBILEE CUP

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

SAT

HARPERBURY

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

85 - 86

 

3

SAT

GRIFFIN CUP S/F & FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

SUN

MENS TRIPLES DAY

6T M

HOME

10.00

G

 

 

5

MON

KINGS LANGLEY

3 DAC SH

AWAY

5.30

G

 

 

6

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

THU

AMERSHAM

4T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

Won

59 - 90

 

9

FRI

BERKHAMSTED 2

1 L C/L

AWAY

2.45

G

 

 

10

SAT

MIXED TRIPLES DAY

6T MIXED

HOME

10.00

G

 

11

SUN

LUTON WEST END

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Draw

40 - 40

12

MON

OXHEY

1 L W&D

HOME

2.30

G

Draw

15 -15

13

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

WED

MIXED OPEN GALA

6 MIXED

HOME

10.00

W

 

15

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

SAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

SUN

MET POLICE (BUSHEY)

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

Lost

79 - 71

19

MON

NOW 15th JULY

 

 

 

 

 

20

TUE

TRING

3 DAC SH

HOME

5.00

G

 

20

TUE

LADIES JUBILEE CUP FN

 

 

 

 

 

21

WED

HARPENDEN

4T M

AWAY

2.00

G

Draw

66 - 66

22

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

SAT

LADIES TRIPLES DAY

6T L

HOME

10.00

G

 

25

SUN

HAZELLS

6T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

70 - 90

26

MON

CAPTS V  VICE CAPTS

6 MIXED

HOME

2.00

G

 

27

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

THU

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

3 DAC SH

HOME

4.00

G

 

30

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

SAT

RICKMANSWORTH

5T MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Won

88 - 78

 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

1

SUN

LINSLADE

6 MIXED

AWAY

2.00

W

Lost

126 - 105

2

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

TUE

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

3T L

HOME

2.30

G

 

4

WED

HARPERBURY

5 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

Lost

117 - 81

5

THU

BOVINGDON

3 DAC SH

AWAY

4.00

G

 

6

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

SAT

POTTEN END V HERTS

6 MIXED

HOME

2.00

W

Lost

101 - 118

8

SUN

CHESSVALE

5 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

Lost

76 - 95

9

MON

AMERSHAM

4T MIXED

HOME

2.30

G

Won

73 - 56

10

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

WED

BATCHWOOD

4T M

AWAY

2.00

G

Lost

72 - 57

11

WED

HARPENDEN

3T L

HOME

2.00

G

 

13

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

SAT

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND

 

HOME

10.00

W

 

15

SUN

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND

 

HOME

10.00

W

 

16

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

WED

RADLETT

4 MIXED

AWAY

2.30

G

 

19

THU

ST ALBANS CLAR PARK

3T L

HOME

2.30

G

 

20

FRI

LEIGHTON BUZZARD

3 MIXED

AWAY

6.00

G

 

21

SAT

WENDOVER

6 MIXED

HOME

2.30

W

 

21

SAT

GREEN CLOSES

 

 

 

 

 

22

SUN

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

TUE

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

5 M

AWAY

2.30

G

 

25

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

THU

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

FRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

SAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

SUN

WING

4T MIXED

AWAY

2.30

W

 

30

MON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDOOR FIXTURES 2019 - 2020

OCTOBER

 

 

 

 

 

12

SAT

HARPENDEN

4 MIXED

T & B

2.30

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

4

MON

HARPENDEN

3T L

T & B

2.00

G

 

24

SUN

WATFORD (WOODSIDE)

6 MIXED

MEAL

2.30

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

7

SAT

HERTS

4 MIXED

SAND

6.30

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY

 

 

 

 

 

15

WED

FOXHILL

6 MIXED

MEAL

2.30

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

 

 

 

9

SUN

HARPENDEN

4 MIXED

T & B

2.30

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH

 

 

 

 

 

7

SAT

HERTS

4 MIXED

SAND

6.30

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL

 

 

 

 

 

2

THU

HERTS

3T L

T & B

2.30

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Potten End Bowls Club